Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Labour Carmarthenshire and Dinefwr East (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

This policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By entering into the contractual arrangement for the supply of our products and/or services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Labour Carmarthenshire East and Dinefwr.

The Labour Party collects, processes and retains data for use in political campaigning and associated activities. The Labour Party also retains and processes data that is necessary for the administration of its own internal governance and membership systems. The Labour Party takes its responsibilities in relation to data protection very seriously, and we are committed to placing the rights of individuals at the centre of how we collect, hold and process personal information.

As a UK registered political party, the Labour Party has a fundamental role in engaging with voters as part of the democratic process. Data protection law recognises that it is in the public interest for political parties to collect and process personal information, including about political opinions in order to fulfil this important role.

We collect data in a number of circumstances, such as when:

  • You complete a form on this website, or if you fill out a form delivered by a Labour Party representative
  • You have a conversation on the doorstep or over the phone with a Labour Party representative about your views
  • You interact with us online, including on social media channels such as Facebook or Twitter
  • You join the party as a member, affiliated or registered supporter, donate or sign up to volunteer for us.
  • The Labour Party also collects and analyses a range of other information about you and the area in which you live, including the electoral register, publicly available data such as census information and election results, estimates and segmentations of personal information, information about whether our efforts to contact you in person or over the telephone have been successful, and survey data which you may have directly provided to us or a third party.

We analyse and use the data we collect in a variety of ways, and also combine them (sometimes referred to as “profiling”), in order to:

  • contact you to canvass your political support and ascertain your voting intentions
  • manage the internal governance of the party and our membership database
  • communicate with you about our policies, campaigns, events and opportunities to get involved with the party
  • understand what issues are most likely to be relevant to each elector and each area,
  • decide to whom we should send our campaign materials and messages,
  • choose which messages and content we put on the materials we send to you, or show you on social media,
  • ensure that donations you make to us are lawful,
  • allow us to estimate which way you might vote in elections and referendums, and how likely you are to vote at all,
  • help us understand in which areas, at which times of day, and with which people we should focus our campaigning efforts, and
  • inform the development of our policy position for future elections and referendums at every level.

We have a statutory right to some of this information as a registered political party in Britain by virtue of regulations made under the Representation of the People Acts, the Political Parties Elections and Referendums Act, and connected legislation. The data we hold to which we do not have a statutory entitlement is either data which is made available for use in a way that permits its use by political parties (for example census data, national land registry data, local election results, or data released through a Parliamentary Question or Freedom of Information [FOI] request where the data released in response to that question or request is not restricted from such reuse), or is provided through commercial agreements with suppliers who make such information available for resale to a range of customers.

Where we have obtained data commercially, our suppliers will either have obtained consent from individuals that their data may be made available for resale, including to political parties, or will have one or more other lawful bases for processing it, such as legitimate interest.

When you join the Labour Party or sign up as an affiliated or registered supporter, we will collect, hold and process personal information in order to service the contract that you enter into with the party in such circumstances.

On some occasions, such as when you sign up to receive emails from us or agree to volunteer for the party, we will collect, hold and process personal information on the basis of your explicit consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time. Please see section on “Your information rights” for more details.

In all cases we will be clear and transparent about how we use your personal information, only use it for the purposes for which it has been obtained and ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to maintain its security.

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. Further detail is available in the “Your Information Rights” section of this policy.

We collect data about the activity of visitors to many of our websites. This data is not used to identify you personally but it gives us aggregate level information on user activity that helps us improve the functionality and experience of the website. The data that is collected may include the date and time you visit the website, information on your location inferred from your IP address, and the content you view. Click here to find out more about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data. If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics and prevent your website visit data from being used by us, then you can click here to install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We may transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. These companies include MailChimp and WeDigMedia who manage our website.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

We will transfer the personal information we collect about you to the following country outside the EEA:

United States of America, for example MailChimp – which is the system we manage our e-newsletters through.

We are only dealing with businesses that are part of the Privacy Shield framework.

If you require further information about these protective measures, you can request it from our data privacy manager.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes at any point in the future.

Your information rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Richard Edwards in writing. As a first step, you can request to see data stored with regard to your use of this website. Email mariarcarrolllp@gmail.com for information.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Richard Edwards. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:
  • Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
  • Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  • You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

DATA PRIVACY MANAGER

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed and emailed to our data privacy manager